Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy replaces any privacy policy previously delivered to you or appearing on this website, any transaction agreement, or any other document previously delivered to you. If there are conflicts between this Privacy Policy and any other policy delivered to you, the terms of this Privacy Policy shall control.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 19, 2018.

GetALoan.us (the owner of this website) is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors’ personally identifiable information (“PII”). This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and your choices regarding the manner in which your information is used on this website.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe and explain how we collect, use and distribute any personal information you provide to us. It also describes the options you have available to you and the choices you can make about how your personal information is used, as well as how you may access and update any information you have provided.

Our Privacy Policy sets forth our current practices as they relate to transparency, choice and accountability regarding the collection, use and distribution of your personal information. In our practice, we are also guided by OLA principles to enhance trust among consumers and online merchants or service providers. By adhering to OLA’s requirements we can ensure that we always treat consumers with respect and use fair, non-abusive collection practices.

It is our goal to ensure that you feel safe and secure when you use our website. Any time you use this site, you are agreeing to this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, we ask that you do not continue to use this website.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or practices should be sent to us via email at contact@getaloan.us

Consent to Electronic Communications (E-Consent)

Please read this information carefully and print a copy and/or retain this information for future reference. You are submitting a request to be connected with one of our third-party advertisers or lenders, collectively “third parties.” In order to attempt to connect you with an entity that may offer you a financial product or service, the third parties need your consent to use and accept electronic signatures, records, and disclosures (“E-Consent”). This form notifies you of your rights when receiving electronic disclosures, notices, information and other forms of communication. By submitting your information to our website, you acknowledge that you received this E-Consent and that you consent to conduct transactions using electronic signatures, electronic disclosures, electronic records, and electronic contract documents (“Disclosures”).

Option for Paper or Non-Electronic Records. You may request any Disclosures in paper copy by contacting the third-party lender directly. If you are connected with a lender who may attempt to offer you a loan, that lender may provide paper copies at no charge. The third parties will retain all Disclosures as applicable law requires.

Scope of Consent. This E-Consent applies to all interactions online concerning you and the third party and includes those interactions engaged in on any mobile device, including phones, smart-phones, and tablets. By exercising this E-Consent, the third party may process your information and interact during all online interactions with you electronically. The third party may also send you notices electronically related to its interactions and transactions. Disclosures may be provided online at our or third party websites, and may be provided by e-mail.

Consenting to Do Business Electronically. Before you decide to do business electronically with the third-party advertiser, you should consider whether you have the required hardware and software capabilities described below.

Hardware and Software Requirements. To access and retain the Disclosures electronically, you will need to use the following computer software and hardware: A PC or MAC compatible computer or other device capable of accessing the Internet, access to an e-mail account, and an Internet Browser software program that supports at least 256-BIT encryption, such as Microsoft® Internet Explorer, Netscape® or Mozilla Firefox®. To read some documents, you may need a PDF file reader like Adobe® Acrobat Reader X ® or Foxit®. You will need a printer or a long-term storage device, such as your computer’s disk drive, to retain a copy of the Disclosures for future reference. You may send any questions regarding the hardware and software requirements directly to the third-party lender or advertiser.

Withdrawing Consent. Your E-Consent for our referral service and for our third-party lenders’ consideration of your request cannot be withdrawn because it is a one-time transaction. If you are connected with one or more third-party lenders, you are free to withdraw your E-Consent with those third-parties at any time and at no charge. However, if you withdraw this E-Consent before receiving a loan offer, you may be prevented from obtaining an offer from the third party. Contract the third-party lender directly if you wish to withdraw this E-Consent. If you decide to withdraw this E-Consent, the legal effectiveness, validity, and enforceability of prior electronic disclosures will not be affected.

Change to Your Contact Information. You should keep third party advertisers informed of any change in your electronic address or mailing address. Your lender will have specific instructions on how to update your contact information, if necessary. GetALoan.us cannot update your information for you.

Your Ability to Access Disclosures. By clicking and submitting your information, you assent to our terms and conditions. You acknowledge that you can access the disclosures in the designated formats described above.

About Us and Our Purpose

GetALoan.us operates, owns and maintains this website, and may be referred to as ‘company’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘we’, ‘site’ or ‘website’ throughout this document and website. Through the use of this site, we also operate a database of prospective customers, which is known as the ‘service’. To promote this site and add to our database, we utilize any number of third parties, affiliates and media advertisements.

When you submit your information to us, your name and information is automatically added to our contact list. By providing such information, you are agreeing to receive communications from GetALoan.us via telephone, email or text message unless you choose to opt out of one or all of these communication methods. It is also possible that marketing agencies who are business partners of GetALoan.us may contact you via these same means. You will only receive these contacts for as long as you agree to them.

Opt-Out and Unsubscribe

GetALoan.us, our websites, our affiliates, and our network of trusted lenders may contact you to promote and offer products and services that may be of interest to you. Consumers who requested to be contacted through our website’s online forms or through any Opt-in process of our business partners and/or affiliates may be contacted via e-mail or telephone.

If you choose to opt out of communications from GetALoan.us or our partner marketing agencies, you may do so at any time by following the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of email correspondence or emailing us at contact@GetALoan.us. Should you choose to opt-out/unsubscribe, we will forward this information to the vendor or agency that provided us with your information so that they may also remove your information from their database. GetALoan.us can only ensure that your information will be removed from the databases of the companies with which we are affiliated. GetALoan.us is not responsible for stopping all solicitations from all third parties.

Gramm Leach Bliley Act Compliance

This Privacy Policy shall serve as your initial customer relationship and annual “privacy notice” as defined under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. 6802 (the “GLB Act”). If you would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personally identifiable information to any third-party for advertising or marketing purposes, please unsubscribe by following the steps provided above in our “Opt- Out and Unsubscribe” section above.

Consent to SMS, Text & Push Notifications

If a mobile number is provided, we may text you information about your request. If you are approved for a loan or any other financial products, you may be contacted by the lender via text messaging about your offer or as part of the funding process.

We do not charge to send or receive text messages as part of the request process. However, message and data rates may apply. Please consult with your wireless carrier for applicable text messaging fees.

Once your mobile device has been activated, you may reply STOP to opt-out of the service. We will only send you updates on the status of your request. To request additional information, text HELP to the message you receive.

Supported mobile service providers may include, but are not limited to: Alltel (part of Verizon), Appalachian Wireless, AT&T, Bluegrass Cellular, Boost Mobile, Cellcom, Cellular One from Dobson (part of AT&T), Cellular One of East Central Illinois, Cellular South, Centennial Wireless, Cincinnati Bell, Cox Wireless, Immix Wireless, Nextel (part of Sprint), nTelos Wireless, Revol Wireless, Sprint, T-Mobile, Unicel, US Cellular, Verizon Wireless, Virgin Mobile USA, West Central Wireless.

We may modify or terminate our text messaging services from time to time for any reason and without notice, including the right to terminate text messaging without notice, without liability to you, any other user or a third party. We reserve the right to modify these Terms of Use from time to time without notice. Please review these Terms of Use from time to time so that you are timely notified of any changes.

Additionally, you agree that we may send any SMS Statement Notifications through your communication service provider in order to deliver them to you. You agree to provide a valid mobile phone number for these services. You further agree to indemnify, defend and hold us harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, liability, cost and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fee) arising from your provision of a mobile phone number that is not your own or your violation of applicable federal, state or local law, regulation or ordinance. Your obligation under this paragraph shall survive termination of the Agreement. SMS Statement Notification is provided for your convenience only.

Compliance with Do-Not-Call Registry

When you submit your personal information through GetALoan.us, you are providing your express consent to be contacted via email, telephone, postal mail or text message.

Underage Users and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our websites are not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18. We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are directed to people who are at least 18 years of age and older. When notified of a user who is not over the age of 18, our company will take immediate remedial measures to remove that individual from our user database.

Your Privacy is Our Mission

GetALoan.us understands that the security of your personal information is of the utmost importance in today’s technical day and age. Any information that we collect through our website is used to process business transactions that are requested by you.

It is our goal to ensure that you feel safe and secure when you use our website. This Privacy Policy exists to inform you about the information we may collect from you and how that information is used and distributed. Any time you use this site, you are agreeing to this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, we ask that you do not continue to use this website.

Security

Since the safety of your personal information is incredibly important to us, we use industry recognized methods to protect the information you provide to us as it is being transmitted and after we have received it.

We have implemented a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. These include the use of firewalls and 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protection. In the event of a security breach, GetALoan.us will promptly notify any effected consumers in a timely manner while taking all immediate and reasonable actions to remedy the breach.

There is no method of data transmission or storage that is 100% fail-proof, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. For more questions about the security methods used on our website, please contact us at contact@GetALoan.us

General Collection and Use of Information

GetALoan.us offer a infomediary service that collects information from existing and prospective customers in an attempt to connect them with lenders or other providers for the products and services they request or products and services that may be of interest to them. Users may opt out of being contacted or receiving emails from us at any time. The following information may be needed from you in order to fulfil your request: your name, address, contact number, work telephone number, mortgage balance, interest rates on mortgages, credit scores when necessary, amount of loan desired, type of home, email address, employer’s name, and the best time to reach you. All of this information will be presented to the potential lenders and advertisers to help you obtain the requested products and services.

We may also collect certain information about your computer that may be shared with third parties for analysis purposes. Some of this information includes your IP address, the type of browser you are using, the times you access our website, and the website that referred you. This information is used to help improve the quality of the services that we provide to you, including the way these services are delivered, and to generate statistics about the way our site is used. We will never send you newsletters or updates without your permission. Whenever you submit your information on this website, you are providing us with a request for these newsletters and updates.

Policy on Sharing Your Information

GetALoan.us will never sell your information to third parties. However, your information may be provided to third party affiliates who are responsible for helping us fulfil your requests, such as lenders, companies responsible for shipping, or businesses that provide customer service. These affiliates only have the authorization to use your information to fulfil their specific obligations to us.

We may also disclose personal information about you when:

  • We are required to do so by law, such as when we are subpoenaed
  • We have reason to believe that doing so is necessary for the protection of our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to respond to a request from the government or to investigate alleged or factual fraud.
  • We are involved in a merger, sale or acquisition of our company or assets.
  • You have provided your consent to give your information to other third parties.

We may share your personal information with related companies so that they may advertise and market their products and services to you. If you do not want your personal information to be shared with third parties in this manner, please contact us at contact@GetALoan.us

Disclosure of Information to Affiliates

When you submit your information on GetALoan.us, you are providing your consent to be contacted by third party affiliates who can provide you with the requested services and any other related marketing material. An affiliate is a third-party company who has a legal contract with GetALoan.us Information you provide, including information you submit on our form, may be submitted to multiple affiliates, including but not limited to, banks, creditors, lenders and brokers in order to inform you of products and services in which you have expressed an interest.

Opt-Out Rights

You have the right to request that we stop sending you emails or any other form of communication through our opt-out process. You have a right to remove your information from our database in its entirety, as well. To do so, please contact us at contact@GetALoan.us and give us 10 business days to process this request. You may opt out of text messages by replying to any message you receive with the word ‘STOP’, ‘END’ or ‘QUIT’.

Information Retention

With the exception of SSN and Banking Information, any information you provide to GetALoan.us will be retained until you make the decision to cancel your account with us.

In the case of SSN and Banking Information, such data will be permanently deleted from our systems 14 days after your data has been received by us.

If you want to cancel your account or if you want to request that we no longer use your information to provide you with products and services, you can contact us at contact@GetALoan.us. Even after this request, your information will be retained for the appropriate amount of time to comply with various legal obligations from time to time.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that is placed on your computer by a website for tracking purposes. Essentially, the website can send information to your computer and your computer can send information back to the website via this cookie. This information is exchanged for the purposes of authentication, user session identification, user preferences, saving login information and more. You have the right to reject cookies from our website, but you may not have access to the full range of products, services and features we provide if you choose to do so. In many cases, the information we collect using cookies and other tools is used in non-identifiable ways, without any reference to PII. For example, we use information we collect about Website users to optimize the Website and understand its traffic and usage patterns.

Third Party Cookies

If any of our third parties or affiliates uses cookies to provide you with products and services, please be aware that these cookies are not covered under the terms of our Privacy Policy. These groups may use what are known as Session ID cookies to provide you with targeted advertisements or collect anonymous information about your experiences during your use of the site.

Pixel Tags and Web Beacons

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in e-mails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions. When you access these pages or open e-mail messages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action to us. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our website.

Links

GetALoan.us also provides links to external sites, and our Privacy Policy does not cover these websites. Should you choose to leave GetALoan.us via a link you find on our site, you should be sure to read the Privacy Policies associated with these websites thoroughly.

“Do Not Track” Signals – CA Residents

The California Assembly Bill 370 amends the California Online Privacy Protection Act in 2013 and requires operators of commercial websites like ours to disclose the following information: How websites respond to “Do Not Track” signals; and Whether third parties collect personally identifiable information (PII) about users when they visit websites.

GetALoan.us and its websites does not engage in collection of personally identifiable information about consumer’s online activities across third-party websites or over time. GetALoan.us and its websites does not honor “do not track” signals. Consumers who use “do not track” signals will still have access to our website. GetALoan.us and its websites never allows third parties to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different sites when a consumer uses our website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our website has taken the necessary and substantial steps to remain in full compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Our company does not distribute your personally identifiable information to outside, unaffiliated parties without your express, informed consent. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of personally identifiable information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at contact@GetALoan.us

Update or Correct Your Information

If you would like to verify, correct, update or delete any of the information you have provided to GetALoan.us, please contact us at contact@GetALoan.us

Notifications of Changes

From time to time, GetALoan.us may make changes to this Privacy Policy. In any changes are made to the way that we use your personal information, you will receive an email communication from us, even if you have opted out of marketing communications. You should continue to review this Policy periodically to ensure that you are up-to-date and knowledgeable about any changes that are taking place.

Contacting GetALoan.Us

You can contact us by email at contact@GetALoan.us